brinkburn road, darlington, DL3 6DX

01325 383706

website logo

A church for people of all ages in the heart of the community

Privacy Policy

Home >

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St. Matthew & St. Luke’s Church, Darlington

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect and hold when anyone interacts with us.  It also explains how we will store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

Personal data relates to a living individual (Data Subject), who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Who are we?                                    

The PCC of St Matthew & St. Luke’s. Darlington (Data Controller) decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. What sort of personal data do we collect and hold?

In order to carry out the various services we provide we need to collect, hold and process personal data such as your name, address, telephone/mobile number, date of birth, religion and financial information.

Examples of the type of services which require the use of your personal data are as follows:

  • Church Groups, such as clergy and lay ministry team, church wardens, PCC and sub-groups, choir, Knit & Natter, Parents and Toddlers, Holiday Club , church rotas (cleaning, flower arranging, intercessions, chalice assistants, bible readings, etc)
  • Electoral Roll
  •  Gift Aid declarations
  • Free Will Giving and donation management
  • Church magazine
  • Wedding/funeral/baptism and pastoral ministry

4. How do we comply with Data Protection Law?

The PCC of St Matthew & St. Luke’s Church complies with its obligations under the GDPR by ensuring the personal data we hold must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;
  • Kept and destroyed securely, including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Compliance with our legal obligations, or under Church Representation Rules:
  • Birth, marriage and death registrations, electoral roll administration
  • Employment, HMRC, Fundraising Regulator (Gift Aid, Free Will Giving, etc), social security or social protection law
  • We need your data to undertake our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of the services we provide as a religious, not-for-profit body (eg providing information and administration for services, events, activities, news, etc).
  • Acting on explicit consent of the Data Subject, in relation to a specific purpose.  Your consent can be refused, restricted or withdrawn at any time (see below for details).

We will only process data if:

  • the processing relates to church members or former church members (or those who have regular contact with us in connection with the services we provide); and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

6. Why do we use your Personal data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public living in the Parish of St. Matthew & St. Luke.
  • To maintain and administer church membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of St. Matthew & St. Luke’s Church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain and administer our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications); 
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St. Matthew & St. Lukes.
  • To operate the St Matthew & St. Luke’s Church, social media, website to deliver the services that individuals have requested.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Matthew & St Luke’s Church holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC of St Matthew & St Luke’s Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Matthew & St. Luke’s Church to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable;
  • The right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller.  We will comply with your request where it is feasible to do so.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

‚Äč8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, in the first instance please contact  
 the PCC Secretary, Mavis Jubb, Tel: 01325 383825

( Email: mavis jubb2@outlook.com  or Church Office: stmatthew&stlukes@btconnect.com)

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113

or via email at   https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.